"Chester‑le‑Street ASC

NER Short Course Champions 2015


- Gala Results

medal winners

Well done NER Short Course Qualifiers 2015!

Once again Chester-le-Street ASC produced some outstanding performances at this year’s short course championships; with 22 qualifiers,  4 bronze medallists, 5 silver medallists, 8 gold medallists, and numerous personal best performances, it made for a hugely successful (albeit jam packed!) championships.

The boys definitely had the edge at the Age Group championships, with Daniel Butler, Alex Mason, Ethan Butler and Jacob Openshaw bringing home 6 golds, 4 silver and 3 bronze between them!

Elle Brown also delivered some top performances taking Gold in 200m  Fly  & 800m Free, Silver in 400m Free and Bronze in the 200m Free.

All our qualifiers produced some strong swims and it was great to see so many competing at our regional championships (and in their new competition get up!)

As always a huge well done to all, next stop British Winter Championships in December.

2015 Medal Winners

Boys 1500m Free

12 Years               Gold              Ethan Butler

13 Years-              Gold              Daniel Butler

Boys 100m Free

14 Years               Bronze         Alex Mason

Girls 200m Free

13 Years              Bronze           Elle Brown

Boys 50m Back

14 Years              Silver             Alex Mason

Boys 200m IM

13 Years              Silver             Daniel Butler

Boys 200m Fly

11 Years               Bronze           Jacob Openshaw

13 Years              Bronze            Daniel Butler

Girls 400m Free

13 Years             Silver               Elle Brown

Girls 800m Free

13 Years             Gold                 Elle Brown

Boys 400m IM

13 Years             Silver               Daniel Butler

Boys 200m Free

13 Years             Silver               Daniel Butler

Boys 50m Fly

14 Years             Gold                  Alex Mason

Boys 100m Fly

14 Years             Gold                  Alex Mason

Girls 200m Fly

13 Years            Gold                   Elle Brown

Boys 400m Free

13 Years            Gold                    Daniel Butler

Boys 50m Free

14 Years           Gold                      Alex Mason